DTC P1200:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8148900

DTC P1200:00

Fuel injector range/performance

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the voltage of the fuel injector control circuit. If no injection is carried out, the voltage at the wiring harness of the fuel injector shall be lower than 20 V, the PCM determines that the fuel injector circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel injector control circuits high and low are short to each other
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AT
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AV
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AU
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AS
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AP
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AR
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AQ
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AO
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AT
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AV
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AU
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AS
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AP
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AR
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AQ
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AO
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AT
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AP
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AV
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AR
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AU
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AQ
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AS
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AO
•  Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM and all fuel injector connectors.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CIRCUIT AND LOW-SIDE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  All fuel injector and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between each fuel injector terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  All fuel injector and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  All fuel injector and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  All fuel injector and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AT
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AP
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AV
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AR
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AU
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AQ
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AS
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AO
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•  Inspect the fuel injector for all cylinders.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the suspect fuel injector, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT DTC P1200:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.