DTC P0563:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]
id0102g8156300
DTC P0563:00 |
System voltage too high |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the power supply. If the voltage at exceeds 18.008 V, the PCM determines that the system voltage is too high.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAIN fuse and main relay terminal C
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ENG BAR2 fuse and PCM terminal 1BA or 1R
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and PCM terminal 1BA or 1R
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY
• Inspect the main relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the main relay, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN
• Main relay is removed.
• Measure the voltage at the main relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) with slightly shake main relay related connector or wiring harness vertically and horizontally.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify the ENG BAR2 fuse condition?
• Is the ENG BAR2 fuse blown?
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Yes
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Repair or replace wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
Replace the ENG BAR2 fuse, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the main relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY THAT DTC P0563:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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