DTC P0563:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8156300

DTC P0563:00

System voltage too high

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the power supply. If the voltage at exceeds 18.008 V, the PCM determines that the system voltage is too high.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAIN fuse and main relay terminal C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENG BAR2 fuse and PCM terminal 1BA or 1R
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and PCM terminal 1BA or 1R
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Inspect the main relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN
•  Main relay is removed.
•  Measure the voltage at the main relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) with slightly shake main relay related connector or wiring harness vertically and horizontally.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify the ENG BAR2 fuse condition?
•  Is the ENG BAR2 fuse blown?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
Replace the ENG BAR2 fuse, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the main relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PCM terminal 1BA
―  PCM terminal 1R
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT DTC P0563:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.