DTC P1295:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8217300

DTC P1295:00

Fuel injector multiple faults

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the voltage of the fuel injector control circuit. If there is one or more short circuits to the power supply in the fuel injector circuit or a short to ground, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the fuel injector circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel injector control circuits high and low are short to each other
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AT
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AV
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AU
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AS
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AP
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AR
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AQ
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AO
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AT
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AV
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AU
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AS
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AP
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AR
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AQ
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AO
•  Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM and all fuel injector connectors.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CIRCUIT AND LOW-SIDE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  All fuel injector and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between each fuel injector terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  All fuel injector and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  All fuel injector and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•  Inspect the fuel injector for all cylinders.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the suspect fuel injector, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT DTC P1295:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.