DTC P02A6:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]
id0102g8585500
DTC P02A6:00 |
Cylinder No.4 - fuel trim at max limit |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the cylinder balance. If the cylinder balance exceeds the maximum value of the threshold value, the PCM determines cylinder No.4 - fuel trim at maximum limit.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector correction factors improperly
• Fuel injector No.4 connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel injector No.4 + and - circuit short to each other
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AS
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AO
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AS
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AO
• Low cylinder No.4 compression
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PERFORM FUEL INJECTOR CORRECTION FACTORS
• Cool down the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the FUEL INJECTOR CORRECTION FACTORS
• Perform the DIESEL PATRTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 11.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.4 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4
• Inspect the fuel injector No.4.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector No.4, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Fuel injector No.4 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.4 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Fuel injector No.4 connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Fuel injector No.4 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Intermittent concern exists.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY THAT DTC P02A6:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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