DTC P02A6:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8585500

DTC P02A6:00

Cylinder No.4 - fuel trim at max limit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the cylinder balance. If the cylinder balance exceeds the maximum value of the threshold value, the PCM determines cylinder No.4 - fuel trim at maximum limit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector correction factors improperly
•  Fuel injector No.4 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.4 + and - circuit short to each other
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AS
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AO
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 3AS
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 3AO
•  Low cylinder No.4 compression
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PERFORM FUEL INJECTOR CORRECTION FACTORS
•  Cool down the engine.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the FUEL INJECTOR CORRECTION FACTORS
•  Perform the DIESEL PATRTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.4 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.4.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.4, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Fuel injector No.4 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.4 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Fuel injector No.4 connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Fuel injector No.4 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AS
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AO
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Intermittent concern exists.
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT DTC P02A6:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.