DTC P0101:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8700800

DTC P0101:00

Mass air flow (MAF) sensor circuit range/performance

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor. If the voltages at PCM deviates from the threshold, the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3Z
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3Z
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and main relay
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3Z
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AW
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and main relay
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•   Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Measure the voltage between MAF sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the fuse is melt-down, repair for short to ground circuit.
If the fuse is deterioration, replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal, repair for open circuit.
Then go to Step 11
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3Z (wiring harness-side)
―  MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AW (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT DTC P0101:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.