DTC P06DA:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1009300

DTC P06DA:00

Engine oil solenoid valve circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The engine oil solenoid valve control current exceeds the specification or the control voltage at the PCM terminal 1AS is less than the specification relative to the PCM control condition.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENG INJ 15 A fuse and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENG INJ 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
•  Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG INJ 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the engine oil solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AS (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.