DTC P0118:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1701700

DTC P0118:00

ECT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor voltage at the PCM terminal 1AK is above 4.6 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Fixes the water temperature for the engine control at 40 °C {104 °F}, and for the idle air control at 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Operates the cooling fan (high speed rotation).
•  Inhibits the fuel cut control during shift change.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  ECT sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK
―  ECT sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the ECT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Verify the ECT PID value.
•  Is the voltage 4.6 V or below?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the ECT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the ECT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  ECT sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK
―  ECT sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.