DTC P2308:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1743200

DTC P2308:00

Ion sensor No.3 circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the engine speed is 2,000 rpm or less, the signal input to the PCM from ion sensor No.3 is in error.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in ion sensor No.3 power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENG INJ2 15 A fuse and ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal A
―  ENG INJ2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal D and body ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BA
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BA
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BA
•  Ion sensor No.3 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR NO.3 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.3 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG INJ2 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BA (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.3
•  Inspect the ion sensor No.3.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ignition coil/ion sensor No.3, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.