DTC P0533:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]
id0102h1850300
DTC P0533:00 |
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the refrigerant pressure sensor when the ignition switch is ON. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2AX is above 4.9 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the refrigerant pressure sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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—
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AX
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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CLASSIFY REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Access the AC_PRES PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the AC_PRES PID value.
• Is the AC_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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6
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CLASSIFY REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION OR REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Access the AC_PRES PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the AC_PRES PID value.
• Is the AC_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AX (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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