DTC P072C:00 [DJVA-EL]


id0502l1288500

DTC P072C:00

Down shift malfunction, up shift disabled

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Condition: During constant driving with accelerator opening angle at 20% or more and vehicle speed of 15 km/h {9.3 mph} or more
•  Status: Detects no acceleration to target engine speed during acceleration
•  Period: Confirmed continuously for 4 s
Diagnostic support note
•  The AT warning light does not illuminate.
•  PENDING CODE is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the second drive cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between coupler component terminal H and TCM terminal A15
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between coupler component terminal G and TCM terminal A14
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between coupler component terminal H and TCM terminal A15
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between coupler component terminal G and TCM terminal A14
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between coupler component terminal H and TCM terminal A15
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between coupler component terminal G and TCM terminal A14
•  Solenoid valve malfunction
―  Shift control solenoid No.1
―  Shift control solenoid No.2
•  Control valve body malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID NO.1 AND SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal H (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID NO.1 AND SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal H (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID NO.1 AND SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal H (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal A15
―  Coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal A14
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the Step 9.
7
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the following solenoid valve.
―  Shift control solenoid No.1
―  Shift control solenoid No.2
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Perform the following procedure, then go to next step.
2.  Perform oil pressure sensor learning.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CVT
•  Perform the “Mechanical System Test”.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Perform the following procedure, then go to next step.
2.  Perform oil pressure sensor learning.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Vehicle driven 4 s or more at throttle opening angle of 20% or more, and constant vehicle speed of 15 km/h {9.3 mph} or more.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Perform the following procedure, then go to next step.
1.  Replace the TCM.
2.  Perform TCM learning.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.