DTC P0045:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


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DTC P0045:00

VBC solenoid valve control circuit open

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the output signal when the PCM controls the VBC solenoid valve between 30 % and 69 %. If the current of the VBC solenoid valve is less than 0.097 A during VBC solenoid valve control, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the VBC solenoid valve control circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 10—16 V
―  VBC solenoid valve driving duty: 30—69 %
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  VBC solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and VBC solenoid valve
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between INJ 15 A fuse and VBC solenoid valve terminal A
―  INJ 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and VBC solenoid valve terminal A
•  VBC solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VBC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1BP
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the VBC solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  VBC solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the VBC solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the INJ 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the VBC solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the VBC solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  VBC solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between VBC solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BP (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.