DTC P0096:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3146300
DTC P0096:00 |
IAT sensor No.2 circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input signal from the IAT sensor No.2. If the difference between the maximum and minimum value of the IAT sensor No.2 is less than 1 °C {2 °F}, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the IAT sensor No.2.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
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4
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
• Inspect the IAT sensor No.2.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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