DTC P0336:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3154700

DTC P0336:00

CKP sensor range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the CKP sensor while the engine is running. If the input signal from the CKP sensor does not correspond with the proper pulse number, the PCM determines the CKP sensor performance malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  Engine speed: 700 rpm or more
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Loose CKP sensor installation bolt
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify the CKP sensor installation.
•  Is the CKP sensor installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the CKP sensor installation bolt, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Inspect the CKP sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.