DTC P0337:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3154800

DTC P0337:00

CKP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor while the engine is running. If the input signal from the CKP sensor is not input while the PCM detects the signal from the CMP sensor, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the CKP sensor circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Loose CKP sensor installation bolt
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1CC
―  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BV
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BV
•  CKP sensor circuits are shorted to each other.
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1CC
―  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BV
―  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BU
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify the CKP sensor installation.
•  Is the CKP sensor installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the CKP sensor installation bolt, then go to Step 13.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  CKP sensor terminal C
―  CKP sensor terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals C, A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Inspect the CKP sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1CC
―  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BV
―  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BU
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.