DTC P0512:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3155700
DTC P0512:00 |
Ignition switch circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the engine speed and the starter signal. If the engine speed is more than 700 rpm and the starter switch ON signal is input, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the starter switch circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Ignition switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Ignition switch malfunction
• Starter relay malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between ignition switch terminal C and starter relay terminal E
• Starter interlock switch connector or terminals malfunction (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between starter relay terminal A and starter interlock switch terminal A (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
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4
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INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
• Inspect the ignition switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the ignition switch, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT STARTER RELAY
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Remove the starter relay.
• Inspect the starter relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the starter relay, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Ignition switch connector is disconnected.
• Starter relay is removed.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the ignition switch terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Vehicles without starter interlock switch:
• Go to Step 11.
Vehicles with starter interlock switch:
• Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
• Inspect the starter interlock switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Ignition switch and starter interlock switch connectors are disconnected.
• Starter relay is removed.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the starter interlock switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Ignition switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Starter interlock switch connector is disconnected. (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
• Starter relay is removed.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 1CB (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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