DTC P062A:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3478600

DTC P062A:00

Suction control valve circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the suction control valve circuit current while the engine is running. If the PCM detects the circuit current is less than 1 A when the suction control valve is on, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the suction control valve circuit.
•  The PCM monitors the suction control valve circuit current while the engine is running. If the PCM detects circuit current is more than 1 A when the suction control valve is off, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the suction control valve circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  Engine speed: 0 rpm or more (at running)
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Suction control valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Suction control valve (built-in supply pump) malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Suction control valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2H
―  Suction control valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2G
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Suction control valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2H
―  Suction control valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2G
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Suction control valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2H
―  Suction control valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2G
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the suction control valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
•  Inspect the suction control valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the supply pump, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Suction control valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Suction control valve terminal A
―  Suction control valve terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Suction control valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Suction control valve terminal A
―  Suction control valve terminal B
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Suction control valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Suction control valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2H
―  Suction control valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2G
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.