DTC P2101:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3707700

DTC P2101:00

Intake shutter valve control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the intake shutter valve control current when the ignition switch is ON position. If the intake shutter valve control current is above the threshold, the PCM determines that the intake shutter valve control circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Intake shutter valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction
•  Short to ground between intake shutter valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BB
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Intake shutter valve circuits are shorted to each other.
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
•  Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P2101:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the intake shutter valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE
•  Inspect the intake shutter valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the intake shutter valve, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Intake shutter valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between intake shutter valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Intake shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between intake shutter valve terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.