DTC P2100:00 [MZR 1.8, MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]


id0102f4851000

DTC P2100:00

Throttle valve actuator circuit open

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the electronic throttle valve actuator current. If the PCM detects the electronic throttle valve actuator current is below the threshold current, the PCM determines that the electronic throttle valve actuator circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  Throttle valve actuator malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 2BE
―  Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 2BF
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the throttle valve actuator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 2BE
―  Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 2BF
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.