DTC P0481:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI]
id0102f5704700
Vehicles with three cooling fan relays
DTC P0481:00 |
Cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 control circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 control signal voltage and current. If the following conditions are met, the PCM determines that there is the cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 control circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Cooling fan relay No.2 and/or No.3 malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in cooling fan relay No.2 and/or No.3 power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 AND NO.3
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Remove the cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3.
• Inspect the cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the cooling fan relay No.2 and/or No.3, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 AND NO.3 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 are removed.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ENGINE IG 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
4
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 AND NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 are removed.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 AND NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 are removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 AND NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 are removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Vehicles with four cooling fan relays
DTC P0481:00 |
Cooling fan relay No.4 control circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the cooling fan relay No.4 control signal voltage and current. If the following conditions are met, the PCM determines that there is the cooling fan relay No.4 control circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Cooling fan relay No.4 malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in cooling fan relay No.4 power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 1V
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 1V
• Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 1V
• PCM malfunction
|
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.4
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Remove the cooling fan relay No.4.
• Inspect the cooling fan relay No.4.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the cooling fan relay No.4, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.4 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.4 is removed.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the cooling fan relay No.4 terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ENGINE IG 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Cooling fan relay No.4 is removed.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Cooling fan relay No.4 is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the cooling fan relay No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.4 is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1V (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|