NO.19 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0103f3821700
19 |
COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS—OVERHEATING |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• Engine runs at higher than normal temperature/overheats.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Cooling fan malfunction
• Low drive belt tension
• Drive belt damage
• Improper coolant level
• Thermostat malfunction
• Radiator clogging
• Improper water/anti-freeze mixture
• Improper or damaged radiator cap
• Radiator hose damage
• Coolant leakage (engine internal, turbocharger, external)
• A/C system malfunction
• EGR system malfunction
• Coolant heater system malfunction
• Improper indication of water temperature gauge
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Inspect the following:
• Engine coolant level
• Coolant leakage (around heater unit in passenger compartment, coolant hoses and/or radiator, and around coolant heater unit.)
• Water and anti-freeze mixture
• Radiator condition
• Collapsed or restricted radiator hoses
• Radiator pressure cap
• Drive belt tension
• Drive belt
• Fan rotational direction
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
|
||
2
|
Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2I
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 2C, 2F
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 2A, 2B, 2D and 2E)
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
Start the engine and run it at idle speed.
Turn the A/C switch off.
Does the A/C compressor disengaged?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.26 A/C ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY”.
|
||
4
|
Perform the Cooling Fan Control System Inspection.
Does the cooling fan control operate properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
5
|
Inspect the drive belt.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the drive belt.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Perform the EGR Valve Operation Inspection.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Perform the coolant heater system inspection.
Does the coolant heater system operate properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
8
|
Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
Compare the ECT PID and water temperature gauge on instrument cluster reading.
Is the ECT PID value same as water temperature gauge reading?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the water temperature gauge.
• If there is any malfunction:
• If there is no malfunction:
|
||
9
|
Cool down the engine.
Remove the thermostat.
Inspect the thermostat operation.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the thermostat.
|
No
|
Thermostat is normal.
• Inspect the cylinder block for leakage or blockage.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
10
|
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
|