DTC P0235:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5004000

DTC P0235:00

Small-type turbocharger area control system: Circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM detects a condition 2 times in which the difference between the maximum intake air pressure when the following condition A is met and the minimum intake air pressure when the following condition B is met is less than 2.6 kPa.
Condition A
―  0.032 s or more have elapsed with all of the following conditions met:
•  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
•  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 30 °C {86 °F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: -10 °C {14 °F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa {0.66—129 kgf/cm2, 9.4—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: 4 mm3/st or less within 0.032 s
•  Vehicle speed: 15 km/h {9.3 mph} or more
•  Target intake air pressure is 200 kPa {2.04 kgf/cm2, 29 psi} or more for 2 s or more
•  Difference in fuel injection amount before and after correction is 5 mm3/st or less
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00 and P0238:00 are not detected
Condition B
―  0.032 s or more have elapsed with all of the following conditions met:
•  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
•  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 30 °C {86 °F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: -10 °C {14 °F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa {0.66—129 kgf/cm2, 9.4—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: 4 mm3/st or less within 0.032 s
•  When any of the following (I) or (II) conditions is met:
(I) 1.5 s or more have elapsed with all of the following conditions met:
―  Engine speed: 1,200 rpm or less
―  Idle speed control: Being performed
―  Fuel injection amount: 25 mm3/st or less
―  Vehicle speed is 0 km/h {0 mph}or selector lever is in P or N position
(II) 2 s or more have elapsed with all of the following conditions met:
―  Engine speed: 100 rpm or less
―  Vehicle speed is 0 km/h {0 mph}
―  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00 and P0238:00 are not detected
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is MAP sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0235:00 been recorded?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
1.  After the engine is started, idle the engine for 5 s.
2.  Accelerate to 40 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 5 s.
3.  Stop the vehicle.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0235:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.