DTC P0236:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5023600

DTC P0236:00

MAP sensor No.1 correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 and the value detected by MAP sensor No.2 is 36.5 kPa or more, or the difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 and the value detected by exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 is 80.7 kPa or more for a continuous 1.8 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  7 to 9 s have elapsed after ignition is switched off
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0652:00, P0653:00
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00, P0238:00
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1: P0472:00, P0473:00
•  BARO sensor: P2228:00, P2229:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is MAP sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is MAP sensor No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.2, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1.
•  Is exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Switch the ignition OFF and wait for 20 s or more.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0236:00 been recorded?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.