DTC P0652:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5065200
DTC P0652:00 |
Constant voltage power supply circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the 5 V power supply terminal is less than 2.36 V for a continuous 0.5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the intake shutter valve control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• APP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Intake shutter valve/intake shutter valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2) connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P0652:00 been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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4
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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5
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INSPECT EGR VALVE/EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor connectors.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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6
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INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE/INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the intake shutter valve/intake shutter valve position sensor connectors.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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7
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INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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8
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INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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9
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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10
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INSPECT REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR/REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor connectors.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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11
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INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE/COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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12
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INSPECT FUEL SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.2, NO.3) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2, 3) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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13
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
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14
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INSPECT EACH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the connectors of the APP sensor, sensor, CMP sensor, EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor, intake shutter valve/intake shutter valve position sensor, exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2, MAP sensor No.1, regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor, coolant control valve/engine control valve position sensor, or the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2, 3) are disconnected
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 2AR
• CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1K
• EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AP
• Intake shutter valve/intake shutter valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AZ
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1CJ
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK
• MAP sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1BJ
• Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1DE
• Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2) terminal C and PCM terminal 1BX
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3) terminal C and PCM terminal 1BV
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 30 s.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P0652:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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