DTC P0016:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5145600
DTC P0016:00 |
Camshaft position/Crankshaft position correlation problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• While the crankshaft rotates 15 times with the following conditions A or B met, the CKP sensor and CMP sensor input signals do not match.
Condition A
Condition B
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Deviation between camshaft and CMP sensor detection area
• Damage on CMP sensor detection area
• Camshaft plate damage
• CMP sensor malfunction
• Deviation between crankshaft and CKP sensor detection area
• Damage on CKP sensor detection area
• Crankshaft plate damage
• CKP sensor malfunction
• Valve timing inappropriate
• PCM malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P0016:00 been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is the CKP sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 9.
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8
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VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
• Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (valve timing, looseness, jumping).
• Is the timing chain condition normal?
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Yes
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Crankshaft plate or camshaft plate damage can be considered.
• Overhaul the engine and inspect the crankshaft plate and the camshaft plate.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0016:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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