DTC P0202:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5148000
DTC P0202:00 |
Fuel injector No.2 circuit operating abnormally |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The injection verification signal is not detected during the fuel injector No.2 operation when the following conditions are met:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal E and PCM terminal 1CT
• Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between fuel injector No.2 terminal E (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1CT (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.2 terminal E and PCM terminal 1CT.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2
• Inspect fuel injector No.2.
• Is fuel injector No.2 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace fuel injector No.2, then go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0202:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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