DTC P0202:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5148000

DTC P0202:00

Fuel injector No.2 circuit operating abnormally

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The injection verification signal is not detected during the fuel injector No.2 operation when the following conditions are met:
―  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal E and PCM terminal 1CT
•  Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between fuel injector No.2 terminal E (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1CT (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.2 terminal E and PCM terminal 1CT.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2
•  Inspect fuel injector No.2.
•  Is fuel injector No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace fuel injector No.2, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0202:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.