DTC P2454:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5153800

DTC P2454:00

Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2: Low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 output voltage is less than 0.18 V for a continuous 3 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0652:00, P0653:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short circuit in exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminals C and B (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AE
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2.
•  Is exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P2454:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.