DTC P0337:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5154800
DTC P0337:00 |
CKP sensor control circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, there is no CKP sensor signal input while the camshaft rotates 20 times.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the intake shutter valve control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the boost control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Poor installation of CKP sensor
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• Short circuit in each wiring harness of CKP sensor connector
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Poor installation of crankshaft plate
• Crankshaft plate damage
• Dirt on CKP sensor detection area
• CKP sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
• Verify that there is no looseness in the CKP sensor installation.
• Is the CKP sensor installation normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Install the CKP sensor correctly, then go to Step 10.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
• CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1E
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at CKP sensor terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1E.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT EACH WIRING HARNESS IN CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals A, C, and B (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
• CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1E
• CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
• CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1E
• CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is the CKP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Damage or poor installation of crankshaft plate can be considered.
• Overhaul the engine and inspect the crankshaft plate.
|
No
|
Replace the crankshaft position sensor, then go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0337:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|