DTC P0504:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5155600

DTC P0504:00

Brake switch No.1/No.2 correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The condition in which the brake switch No.1 and No.2 signals are both on or off continues for 3 s or more and the condition is repeated 5 times.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Caution
•  When inspecting the brake switch, perform it with the brake switch not removed from the brake pedal because the brake switch will not operate correctly if it is removed. If the brake switch has been removed from the brake pedal, replace it with a new one.
•  Brake switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to body ground or open circuit in brake switch No.1 power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between positive battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  STOP 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between positive battery terminal and brake switch terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal B and ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U
―  Brake switch terminal C and PCM terminal 2J
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  Brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U
―  Brake switch terminal C and PCM terminal 2J
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U
―  Brake switch terminal C and PCM terminal 2J
•  Brake switch No.1 malfunction
•  Brake switch No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0703:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at brake switch terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and STOP 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the positive battery terminal and brake switch terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the blown fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the damaged fuse.
•  If both fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the positive battery terminal and brake switch terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between brake switch terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground for continuity.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between brake switch terminal B and ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect the following.
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch and ground
―  Ground point lifting or loosening
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Brake switch terminal D
―  Brake switch terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U
•  Brake switch terminal C and PCM terminal 2J
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Brake switch terminal D
―  Brake switch terminal C
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U
•  Brake switch terminal C and PCM terminal 2J
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U
―  Brake switch terminal C and PCM terminal 2J
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U
•  Brake switch terminal C and PCM terminal 2J
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Perform the following operations for 5 times or more.
1.  Depress the brake pedal for 5 s.
2.  Release the brake pedal for 5 s.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0504:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.