DTC P2B61:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5168000
DTC P2B61:00 |
Coolant control valve control: High duty malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the following conditions are met, the coolant control valve actuator control duty value determined by the engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature exceeds the threshold for a continuous specified time.
• Coolant control valve control system: P16A7:00, P2B58:00, P2B5F:00, 2B5E:00, P2B60:00, U063F:00
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Coolant control valve malfunction
• Engine coolant valve position sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P2B61:00 been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE/COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BN
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AO
• Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
• Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
• Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BN
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE
• Inspect the coolant control valve.
• Is the coolant control valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the coolant control valve, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the coolant control valve position sensor.
• Is the coolant control valve position sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the coolant control valve, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOEO self-test.
• Is DTC P2B61:00 displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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