DTC P2B61:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5168000

DTC P2B61:00

Coolant control valve control: High duty malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, the coolant control valve actuator control duty value determined by the engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature exceeds the threshold for a continuous specified time.
―  Engine coolant temperature: -30—120 °C
―  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
―  During coolant control valve control
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Coolant control valve control system: P16A7:00, P2B58:00, P2B5F:00, 2B5E:00, P2B60:00, U063F:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Coolant control valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  Coolant control valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BN
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Coolant control valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AO
―  Coolant control valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
―  Coolant control valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
―  Coolant control valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BN
•  Coolant control valve malfunction
•  Engine coolant valve position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P2B61:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE/COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BN
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AO
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BN
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AO
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BN
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE
•  Inspect the coolant control valve.
•  Is the coolant control valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the coolant control valve, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the coolant control valve position sensor.
•  Is the coolant control valve position sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the coolant control valve, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO self-test.
•  Is DTC P2B61:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.