DTC P0034:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5210000

DTC P0034:00

Compressor bypass solenoid valve control circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the compressor bypass solenoid valve voltage is less than the specified value for a continuous 5 s when the following conditions are met:
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—20 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Compressor bypass solenoid valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in compressor bypass solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CO
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CO
•  Compressor bypass solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the compressor bypass solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the compressor bypass solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
―  Replace the fuse.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the compressor bypass solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CO.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the compressor bypass solenoid valve connector and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1CO (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CO.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the compressor bypass solenoid valve.
•  Is the compressor bypass solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the compressor bypass solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0034:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.