DTC P0034:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5210000
DTC P0034:00 |
Compressor bypass solenoid valve control circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, the compressor bypass solenoid valve voltage is less than the specified value for a continuous 5 s when the following conditions are met:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the boost control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Compressor bypass solenoid valve connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in compressor bypass solenoid valve power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CO
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CO
• Compressor bypass solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the compressor bypass solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the compressor bypass solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
If the fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the compressor bypass solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CO.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the compressor bypass solenoid valve connector and PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1CO (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CO.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the compressor bypass solenoid valve.
• Is the compressor bypass solenoid valve normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the compressor bypass solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0034:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|