DTC P009B:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5211100


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (6 pin type), without SCR System
Fuel injector (6 pin type), with SCR System


Fuel Injector (6 pin Type), Without SCR System

DTC P009B:00

Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the operation amount of the fuel pressure relief valve drive current control switch is the specification or less.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10—16 V
―  During fuel pressure relief valve operation
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits the fuel pressure. (High pressure)
•  Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
•  Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
•  Is the fuel pressure relief valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
•  Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
Warning
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
1.  Accelerate to 15 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
2.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
3.  Accelerate to 30 km/h, and decelerate to 0 km/h after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
4.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
5.  Accelerate to 50 km/h, and decelerate to 0 km/h after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
6.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Decelerate to 50 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 100 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 30 s.
•  Accelerate to 120 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P009B:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel Injector (6 pin Type), With SCR System

DTC P009B:00

Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the operation amount of the fuel pressure relief valve drive current control switch is the specification or less.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10—16 V
―  During fuel pressure relief valve operation
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
•  Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
•  Is the fuel pressure relief valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
•  Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
Warning
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
1.  Accelerate to 15 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
2.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
3.  Accelerate to 30 km/h, and decelerate to 0 km/h after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
4.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
5.  Accelerate to 50 km/h, and decelerate to 0 km/h after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
6.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Decelerate to 50 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 100 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 30 s.
•  Accelerate to 120 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P009B:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.