DTC P06DE:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5215500

DTC P06DE:00

Engine oil pressure switch control circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the engine oil pressure is 230 kPa or less for a continuous 5 s.
―  Engine oil temperature sensor: Normal
―  Engine oil pressure sensor: Normal
―  During high hydraulic pressure control (during engine oil solenoid valve operation)
―  Engine oil temperature is 20 °C or more
―  Engine speed is specification or more:
•  750 rpm or more when engine oil temperature is 20 °C (when cold)
•  2,000 rpm or more when engine oil temperature is 90 °C (when hot)
•  4,000 rpm or more when engine oil temperature is 140 °C or more (when extremely hot)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Insufficient engine oil
•  Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in Engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  Oil strainer clogging
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P06DE:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine and verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there oil leakage from the oil passage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and add genuine engine oil.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector and the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness) and ground.
―  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector, engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
•  Is the engine oil solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to Step 14.
12
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
•  Is the engine oil pressure sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT OIL STRAINER
•  Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
•  Is the oil strainer normal?
Yes
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil strainer, then go to the next step.
14
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data/snapshot data condition.
Warning
•  To prevent an accident, work with another person when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P06DE:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.