DTC P2588:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from [Function inspection using M-MDS].

Details on DTCs

System malfunction location

Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor: Low input

Detection conditions
Determination condition
•  The output voltage of the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor is lower than 0.233 V for a continuous 1.5 s.
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor
Fail-safe
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Check engine light turns on
Possible cause
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BE
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1BP
•  Short circuit in variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor signal circuit and ground circuit
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BD
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the following condition is detected, the PCM determines that there is a short to ground or an open circuit between the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal End the PCM terminal, and stores a DTC.
―  The output voltage of the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor is lower than 0.233 V for a continuous 1.5 s.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

•  Leave the vehicle for 10 s with the ignition switched ON (engine off) or while idling.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis

PID

Item name

Outline

Unit

Display/condition

VGTURB_ACT
Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position
%
•  Displays the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position.

Simulation item

Item name

Outline

Unit

Display/condition

VGTURB_DSD
Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position
%
•  Changes % and forcibly drives/stops the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator.


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR
•  Inspect the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor.
•  Is the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor normal?
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
No
Inspect the related wiring harnesses and connectors.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 5.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Verify that there is no problem with engagement of each separate part.
•  Steps 2 to 4
―  Verify that there is no malfunction in variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminals C, D, and E.
•  Steps 5 to 6
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator
―  PCM
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal E
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BE
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1BP
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT CIRCUIT IN VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminals B and C (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1BP
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BD
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BD (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P2588:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.