DTC P0524:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5339700
DTC P0524:00 |
Engine oil pressure too low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The engine oil pressure is less than 30 kPa for a continuous 3 s after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
• Restricts the upper limit of the APP sensor output.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Engine oil leakage
• Insufficient engine oil
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• Oil pump malfunction
• Oil strainer clogging
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P0524:00 been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine and verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there oil leakage from the oil passage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and add genuine engine oil.
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Inspect the engine oil level.
• Is the engine oil level sufficient?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1DN (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
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9
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
• Is the engine oil pressure sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to Step 11.
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10
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INSPECT OIL STRAINER
• Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
• Is the oil strainer normal?
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Yes
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Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the oil strainer, then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data/snapshot data condition.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P0524:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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