DTC P0524:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5339700

DTC P0524:00

Engine oil pressure too low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The engine oil pressure is less than 30 kPa for a continuous 3 s after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Restricts the upper limit of the APP sensor output.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Insufficient engine oil
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  Oil strainer clogging
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P0524:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine and verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there oil leakage from the oil passage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and add genuine engine oil.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1DN (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
•  Is the engine oil pressure sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT OIL STRAINER
•  Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
•  Is the oil strainer normal?
Yes
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil strainer, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data/snapshot data condition.
Warning
•  To prevent an accident, work with another person when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0524:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.