DTC P0112:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5701400
DTC P0112:00 |
IAT sensor No.1 circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, the IAT sensor No.1 voltage is less than 0.1 V for a continuous 5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Intake air temperature is abnormally high
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short circuit in IAT sensor No.1 signal circuit and ground circuit
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
3
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY IAT SENSOR NO.1 MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS SIDE MALFUNCTION
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage approx. 5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace MAF/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminals A and B (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0112:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|