DTC P0117:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5701600
DTC P0117:00 |
ECT sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With the following conditions met, the ECT sensor output voltage is less than 0.07 V for a continuous 2 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Limits engine torque.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Overheat
• ECT sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DC
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short circuit in ECT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY OVERHEATING
• Verify the vehicle engine condition.
• Is the engine overheating?
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Yes
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Perform malfunction diagnosis according to [NO.22 COOLING SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (OVERHEAT)].
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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4
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS SIDE MALFUNCTION
• Verify that the ECT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at ECT sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage approx. 5 V?
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Yes
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Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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6
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the ECT sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DC.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the ECT sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminals A and B (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DC
• ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1DD
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0117:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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