DTC P0130:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5702100

DTC P0130:00

A/F sensor control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the A/F sensor voltage is less than 0.106 V for a continuous 5 s.
―  A/F sensor terminal D voltage: 3.678 V or more, or 4.353 V or less
―  Battery positive voltage: 11—16 V
―  Ignition is switched ON (engine on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short circuit in each wiring harness of A/F sensor
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  A/F sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P0130:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH WIRING HARNESS
•  Verify that the A/F sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminals B and D (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
•  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the A/F sensor.
•  Is the A/F sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0130:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.