DTC P2507:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5709800

DTC P2507:00

•  PCM power supply system: Low input
DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, a condition in which the backup power voltage is less than 50 % of the battery voltage continues for 10 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal 2O and wiring harness
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  ENG.+B 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between positive battery terminal and PCM terminal 2O
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Display PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the VPWR monitor value.
•  Is the VPWR monitor value B+?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
INSPECT MAIN 200 A FUSE AND ENG.+B 7.5 A FUSE
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 2O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
•  Replace the blown fuse.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the blown fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the damaged fuse.
•  If both fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 2O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P2507:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.