DTC P250C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5787300

DTC P250C:00

Engine oil level sensor: Circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  A supply voltage error signal from the engine oil level sensor continues to be received for a specified time.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  When all of the following conditions are met for 30 s.
•  Battery positive voltage: 10—16 V
•  LIN communication system: DTC U1100:00 is not detected
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil level sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil level sensor power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil level sensor terminal A
―  ENGINE3 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil level sensor terminal A
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2G
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2G
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2G
•  Engine oil level sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P250C:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the engine oil level sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil level sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at engine oil level sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil level sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil level sensor terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil level sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil level sensor terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2G.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the engine oil level sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at engine oil level sensor terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2G.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil level sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between engine oil level sensor terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 2G (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the engine oil level sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2G.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and leave for 1 min.
•  Start the engine and wait for min.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P250C:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.