DTC U1202:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5866900
DTC U1202:00 |
LIN communication system: fuel Injector No.2 information communication error with PCM |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When any of the following conditions is met:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1V
• Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than U1202:00 been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel injector No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at fuel injector No.1 terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.1 terminal D and PCM terminal 1T.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 15.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at fuel injector No.2 terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1V.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 15.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel injector No.3 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at fuel injector No.3 terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.3 terminal D and PCM terminal 1P.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 15.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel injector No.4 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at fuel injector No.4 terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.4 terminal D and PCM terminal 1U.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 15.
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9
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel injector No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.1 terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.1 terminal D and PCM terminal 1T.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.2 terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1V.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel injector No.3 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.3 terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.3 terminal D and PCM terminal 1P.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel injector No.4 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.4 terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.4 terminal D and PCM terminal 1U.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between fuel injector No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1V (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1V.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 15.
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14
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2
• Inspect fuel injector No.2.
• Is fuel injector No.2 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace fuel injector No.2, then go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and leave for 10 s.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC U1202:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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