DTC P040B:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5899000

DTC P040B:00

EGR temperature sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The difference between the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.4 and EGR temperature sensor more than 150 °C {302 °F} or less than -150 °C {-238 °F}.
•  The difference between the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5 and EGR temperature sensor more than 150 °C {302 °F} or less than -150 °C {-238 °F}.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
•  The following conditions are met.
―  Period vehicle being left: 6 h or more
―  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
―  Switch the ignition ON.
―  The following DTCs are not detected for a continuous 128 msec or more
•  EGR temperature sensor: P040C:00, P040D:00
•  ECT sensor No.1: P0117:00, P0118:00
•  Malfunction in instrument cluster: P2610:00
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.3: P242B:00
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.4: P16B4:00, P2470:00, P2471:00
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5: P2481:00, P2482:00
•  Malfunction in PCM: P166D:00, P166E:00, P16B5:00, P161C:00, P16B1:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.4—PCM
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5—PCM
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.4 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5 connector or terminal malfunction
•  EGR Temperature sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS WIRING HARNESS OR OTHER
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Is the EGR temperature sensor, Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.4, Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5 and/or Boost air temperature sensor related DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the EGR temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the EGR temperature sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the EGR temperature sensor, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and leave it idling for 10 s.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Leave the vehicle for 6 hours or more.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Leave the vehicle until the engine coolant temperature increases to approx. 3 °C {5 °F}.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.