DTC P203D:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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DTC P203D:00

Urea level sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The dosing control unit detects that the output duty signal circuit voltage of the urea level sensor exceeds 2.05 V for 2 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Ignition switched ON
―  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
Note
•  DTC P2BAF:00 is also stored in the PCM and the vehicle speed is restricted.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
•  P0615:00 may be stored if the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile} and the engine cannot be restarted.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
•  Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A and dosing control unit terminal AR
•  Urea level sensor malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR/UREA TEMPERATURE SENSOR/UREA TANK HEATER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A and dosing control unit terminal AR.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR
•  Inspect the urea level sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
Note
•  The engine cannot be restarted when the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile}.
•  Start the engine.
•  Can the engine be started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Note
•  When restriction of the remaining distance to empty is canceled, the SCR system warning light/SCR system warning indication turns off.
Go to the next step.
8
IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Idle the engine for 30 s.
•  Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 7.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.