DTC P221D:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1726700

DTC P221D:00

Urea hose heater circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The dosing control unit detects that the urea hose heater resistance is specified value or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
―  Urea hose heater is activated for a continuous 50 s.
―  Battery voltage: 10.9—16.0 V
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  Urea hose heater: P20BD:00, P20BF:00, P20C0:00
Note
•  DTC P2BAF:00 is also stored in the PCM and the vehicle speed is restricted.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
•  P0615:00 may be stored if the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile} and the engine cannot be restarted.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for same malfunction has been stored in the dosing control unit.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA / Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
•  Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power in wiring harness between urea hose heater terminal B and dosing control unit terminal F
•  Urea level sensor malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT UREA HOSE HEATER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the urea hose heater connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT UREA HOSE HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the urea hose heater and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the urea hose heater terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between urea hose heater terminal B and dosing control unit terminal F.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT UREA HOSE HEATER
•  Inspect the urea hose heater.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea hose heater, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
Note
•  The engine cannot be restarted when the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile}.
•  Start the engine.
•  Can the engine be started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Note
•  When restriction of the remaining distance to empty is canceled, the SCR system warning light/SCR system warning indication turns off.
Go to the next step.
8
IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Leave the vehicle for 5 min.
•  Start the engine and leave it idling for 10 s.
•  Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 7.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.