DTC P24AE:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102k1728800
Details On DTCs
DESCRIPTION |
PM sensor control circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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Determination conditions
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• The internal circuit voltage or current of the PM sensor is not within the threshold value.
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Preconditions
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• PM sensor control is active
• Ignition switched ON (engine off)
• Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
• PM sensor power supply: more than 9 V
• The following DTCs is not detected:
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Drive cycle
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• Type A (Dosing control unit part number: SH21-18701-A—F, SHFE-18701-A—F): 1
• Type B (Dosing control unit part number: except SH21-18701-A—F, SHFE-18701-A—F): 2
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• PM sensor
• Dosing control unit
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
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• Illuminates selective catalytic reduction (SCR) warning light.
• DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• PM connector or terminals malfunction
• Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• PM sensor malfunction
• Dosing control unit malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
1. Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
2. Idle the engine for 3 min.
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
Function Inspection Using M-MDS
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is the DTC P24AE:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
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3
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PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (PM sensor related) on the repair order.
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—
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: INSPECT PM SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PM sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 3.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PM sensor, then go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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