DTC P0480:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
id0102s8704600
DTC P0480:00 |
Cooling fan control circuit malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the fan control module. If the voltage at the PCM terminal 2AQ remains low or high, the PCM determines that the fan control circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fan control module No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• Fan control module No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• Cooling fan relay No.1 and/or No.2 malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in cooling fan relay No.1 power supply circuit
• Short to ground or open circuit in cooling fan relay No.2 power supply circuit
• Short to ground or open circuit in cooling fan relay No.1 and/or No.2 power supply circuit
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fan control module No.1 terminal A and body ground
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fan control module No.2 terminal A and body ground
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Fan control module No.1 and/or No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fan control module No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fan control module No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY No.1 AND No.2
• Remove the cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the cooling fan relay No.1 and/or No.2, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY No.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2 are removed.
• Verify that the fan control module No.1 and No.2 connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the FAN 50 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 17.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY No.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2 are removed.
• Verify that the fan control module No.1 and No.2 connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ADD FAN 50 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 17.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY No.1 AND No.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2 are removed.
• Verify that the fan control module No.1 and No.2 connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 17.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.1 AND No.2 GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2 are removed.
• Verify that the fan control module No.1 and No.2 connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following harnesses:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fan control module No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—Body ground
• Fan control module No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—Body ground
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Inspect for the following:
Go to Step 17.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.1 AND No.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2 are removed.
• Verify that the fan control module No.1 and No.2 connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal C—Fan control module No.1 terminal D
• Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal C—Fan control module No.2 terminal D
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.1 AND No.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2 are removed.
• Verify that the fan control module No.1 and No.2 connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal C—Fan control module No.1 terminal D
• Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal C—Fan control module No.2 terminal D
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE AND COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2 are removed.
• Verify that the fan control module No.1, fan control module No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fan control module No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AQ
• Fan control module No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AQ
• Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BA
• Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BA
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.1 AND No.2 SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2 are removed.
• Verify that the fan control module No.1, fan control module No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fan control module No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AQ
• Fan control module No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AQ
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 17.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE AND COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2 are removed.
• Verify that the fan control module No.1, fan control module No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fan control module No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AQ
• Fan control module No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AQ
• Cooling fan relay No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BA
• Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BA
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
|
||
16
|
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.1 AND No.2
• Inspect the fan control module No.1 and No.2.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fan control module No.1 and/or No.2, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
17
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
18
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|