NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [LF, L3]


id0103008009b2

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION

Starter does not work.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Low or dead battery.
• Charging system malfunction.
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (MTX with starter interlock system).
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
• Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped).

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be performed for vehicles with an immobilizer system. Go to Step 10 for vehicles without an immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not completely start.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 4.
No

Either condition appears:

Go to the next step.
2
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
4
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. and retrieve the DTC.
DTC

B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431

Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Is there continuity between PCM ground terminals 4X, 2AB, 2AC and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
6
Measure the voltage between PCM ground terminals 4X, 2AB, 2AC and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
7
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
Specification

Battery voltage

Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Disconnect coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D (harness-side)?
Yes
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q.
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and PCM terminal 2T.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and the fuse panel.
9
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 4I and the starter relay with the clutch pedal depressed (MTX with starter interlock system), P or N position (ATX)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
10
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (ATX)
• Clutch is fully depressed. (MTX with starter interlock system)
• Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to the START position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
12
Inspect starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for a seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate.
No
Repair or replace components if required.
13
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
14
Note
• The following test should be performed on the ATX only. For the MTX, go to the next step.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Does the TR PID indicate P/N when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the adjustment of the TR switch.
If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for an open circuit between the TR switch and PCM terminal 1W or the starter.
15
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the applicable DTC test.

Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 4V (ATX) or 2Y
• Open circuit between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2X
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 4X, 2AB or 2AC)
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No

No DTC is displayed:

Inspect the following:
• START circuit in the ignition switch
• Open circuit between the ignition switch and the starter
• Starter interlock switch (MTX with stater interlock system)
16
Retrieve any the KOEO DTCs.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No

No DTC is displayed:

Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit between the ignition switch and the starter
• Starter interlock switch (MTX with stater interlock system)
17
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, replace the PCM.