NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [LF, L3]


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5

ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE

DESCRIPTION

• Engine stops unexpectedly.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• A/C system operation is improper
• Air leakage from intake-air system parts
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Improper operation of IAC valve
• EGR valve malfunction (Unleaded gasoline model)
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or wrong installation
• Vacuum leakage
• Engine overheating
• Low engine compression
• Spark leakage from high-tension leads
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Air cleaner restriction
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Electrical connector disconnection
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related harness
• No battery power supply to PCM or poor ground
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from fuel injector
• Fuel injector clogging
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Improper valve timing
• Improper operation variable valve timing control system (L3-VE)
• Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
Warning

The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:

• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual.
(See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE [LF, L3].)
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [LF, L3].)
Caution

• Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to the fuel pipe and the quick release connector. Always clean the quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be performed for vehicles with an immobilizer system. Go to Step 10 for vehicles without an immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 3.
No

Either condition appears:

Go to the next step.
2
Does engine stall approx. 2 seconds after the engine is started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 10.
3
Is coil connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
5
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. and retrieve the DTCs.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC

B1213, B1342, B1600, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431

Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Is there continuity between PCM ground terminals 4X, 2AB, 2AC and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
7
Measure the voltage between PCM ground terminals 4X, 2AB, 2AC and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
VPWR PID

Battery voltage

Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
9
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D?
Yes
Inspection for the following:
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q.
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and PCM terminal 2T.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and fuse panel.
10
Inspect the following:
• Vacuum connection
• Air cleaner element
• No air leakage from the intake-air system
• No restriction of the intake-air system
• Proper sealing of the intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold:
EGR valve (unleaded gasoline model), IAC valve
• Ignition wiring
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• Electrical connections
• Smooth operation of the throttle valve
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
Measure the voltage at the TP sensor connector VREF terminal with the ignition switch ON.
Voltage

4.5-5.5 V

Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting "No.27 Constant the voltage".
12
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO, and KOER DTCs.
If the engine stalls, retrieve continuous memory and KOEO DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the appropriate DTC test.

Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 4V (ATX) or 2Y
• Open main relay ground circuit
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 4X, 2AB or 2AC)
• Poor connection of the vehicle body ground
No

No DTC is displayed:

Go to the next step.
13
Attempt to start the engine at part throttle.
Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect the IAC valve and the wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the RPM PID.
Does the RPM PID indicating engine speed when cranking the engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in the CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between the CKP sensor and PCM terminal 2C or 2D
• Open or short circuit in the CKP sensor wiring harnesses
If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
15
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and the teeth of the crankshaft pulley.
Are CKP sensor and the teeth of the crankshaft pulley normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning parts.
16
Measure the gap between CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
Specification

0.5-1.9 mm {0.020-0.075 in}

Is the gap within specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Adjust the CKP sensor.
17
Inspect for cracks on the high-tension leads.
Are there any cracks on the high-tension leads?
Yes
Repair the suspected high-tension leads.
No
Go to the next step.
18
Is a strong blue spark visible at each the disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
If the symptom occurs with the A/C on, go to Step 24.
No
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in the ignition coil
• Open circuit in the high-tension leads
• Open circuit between the ignition coil connector ground terminal and body ground
• Open circuit between the ignition switch and the ignition coil
• Open circuit between the ignition coil and PCM terminal 1A or 1B
19
Inspect spark plugs.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon, or grayish white?
Yes

Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:

Inspect for fuel leakage from the injector.

Spark plug is grayish white:

Inspect for a fuel injector clogging.
No
Install spark plugs on the original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
20
Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCV valve.
21
Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system.
Is there any restriction?
Yes
Inspect the exhaust system.
No
Go to the next step.
22
Install a fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor.
Connect the jumper wire between the F/P terminal at the check connector in the main fuse block and ground.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is the fuel line pressure correct with the ignition switch ON?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No

Zero or low:

Inspect for a clogged fuel line.
If normal, replace the fuel pump unit.

High:

Replace the fuel pump unit.
23
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary.
Does the fuel line pressure holds after the ignition switch is turned off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect fuel injector.
If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
24
Note
• The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
Connect pressure gauges to the A/C low and high pressure side lines.
Turn the A/C on and measure the low side and the high side pressures.
Are the pressures within the specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously".
For other symptoms, inspect the following:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• Condenser fan operation
25
Disconnect the vacuum hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold from purge solenoid side.
Plug the open end of the vacuum hose.
Start engine.
Is engine stall now eliminated?
Yes
Inspect if the purge solenoid valve sticks open.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
No
Go to the next step.
26
Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake-air system components while racing the engine to a higher speed?
Yes
Repair or replace.
No
Go to the next step. (Unleaded gasoline model)
Go to Step 28. (Leaded gasoline model)
27
Inspect the engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
Does the engine condition improve?
Yes
Replace the EGR valve.
No
Go to the next step.
28
Note
• The following test should be performed for vehicles with the variable valve timing control system. Go to the next step for vehicles without the variable valve timing control system.
Inspect the variable valve timing control system operation.
Does the variable valve timing control work properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
29
Is the engine compression correct?
Yes
Inspect the valve timing.
No
Inspect for the cause.
30
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, replace the PCM.