ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF, L3]


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Main Relay Operation Inspection

1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and off.

• If there is no operation sound, inspect the following.
- Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
- Harness and connector between ignition switch and main relay terminal A.
- Harness and connector between PCM terminal 2X and main relay terminal E.

Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.

2. Start the engine and run it at idle.

3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.

4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.

• If not as specified, inspect the following.
Specification
More than 60 kPa {450 mmHg, 18 inHg}
Note
• Air suction can be located by spraying lubricant on the area where the suction is occurring and revving the engine.
- Air suction at throttle body, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
- Accelerator cable free play
- Fuel injector insulator
- Engine compression
(See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF, L3].)

Idle Air Control System Inspection

Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Select the following PIDs.

• ECT
• IAT
• RPM

3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

• If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following.
- ECT sensor and related harness
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF, L3].)
- IAC valve and related harness
(See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE INSPECTION [LF, L3].)

Load compensation inspection

1. Start the engine and run at idle.

2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

3. Verify that P0506, P0507 or P0511 not displayed.

• If P0506, P0507 or P0511 is displayed, carry out the DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)

4. Change the duty value of the IAC valve to 100% using the IAC PID.

5. Verify that the idle speed increases.

• If the idle speed does not change, inspect the following.
- IAC valve air passage
- Open or short circuit between the IAC valve connector terminals and PCM connector terminals 4G and 4J

6. Select the following PIDs.

• ACSW
• IAC
• PSP
• RPM
Note
• Excludes the temporary idle speed drop just after electrical loads are turned on.

7. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.

• If the not as specified load condition, inspect the following.
- A/C switch and related harness
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
- Fan switch and the related harness
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
- PSP switch and the related harness
(See POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION [LF, L3].)

Engine speed

Load condition

Engine speed (rpm)*1

MTX

ATX

No load
600-700
650-750
E/L operating
650-750
650-750
P/S operating
650-750
650-750
A/C operating*2
Refrigerant pressure low*3
700-800
650-750
Refrigerant pressure high*4
700-800
700-800

*1 :
Neutral or P position
*2 :
A/C switch and fan switch are on.
*3 :
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off.
*4 :
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on.

VIS Operation Inspection (L3 Engine Models)

1. Start the engine.

2. Inspect the rod operation under the following conditions.

Rod operation

Engine speed

Approx. 4,400 rpm
Below
Above

Shutter valve actuator

Operate
Not operate

• If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows.
(1) Stop the engine.
(2) Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
(3) Verify that DTC P0661 or P0662 is not displayed.
• If the DTC P0661 or P0662 is displayed, carry out the DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(5) Turn the VIS control solenoid valve from on to off using the IVC PID and verify that the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect the following.
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
- Shutter valve actuator
(See VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM (VIS) SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L3].)
- Shutter valve stuck open or close
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following.
- VIS control solenoid valve
(See VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM (VIS) CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3].)

Variable Tumble Control System (VTCS) Operation Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Access the ECT PID.

3. Verify that the ECT PID is between 63°C {145°F} and 67°C {152°F}.

4. Start the engine.

5. Inspect rod operation under the following conditions.

Rod operation

Engine speed

3,750 rpm
Below
Above

Shutter valve actuator

Operate
Not operate

• If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows.
(1) Verify that the DTC No. P2009 or P2010 is not displayed.
• If the DTC No. P2009 or P2010 are shown, carry out the DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Turn the VTCS solenoid valve from on to off using the IMRC PID and verify that operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect the following.
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
- Shutter valve actuator
(See VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SYSTEM (VTCS) SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF, L3].)
- Shutter valve stuck open or close
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following.
- VIS control solenoid valve
(See VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF, L3].)

Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
While cranking the engine, inspect the fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope.
Is the operation sound heard?
Yes
Fuel injector operation is normal.
No

All cylinders not heard:

Go to the next step.

Some cylinders not heard:

Go to Step 3.
2
Carry out the main relay operation inspection.
Is the main relay operation normal?
Yes
Inspect the following:
• Fuel injector power system related wiring harness and connectors
• PCM connectors
• Fuel injector ground and related wiring harness and connectors
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3
Change the connector of the non-operating fuel injector with the connector of the operating fuel injector.
Is the operation sound heard?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel injector.
4
Are the wiring harness and connectors of the non-operational the fuel injector normal? (Open or short circuit)
Yes
Inspect the PCM terminal the voltage of the fuel injector signal.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

1. Warm up the engine and let it idle.

2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.

3. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

4. Select the RPM and FUELPW1 PIDs.

5. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps.

(1) Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
(2) Release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector duration time is 0 ms., and 2-5 ms. when the engine speed drops below to 1,200 rpm.
• If not as specified, inspect the following.
- ECT sensor and related harness
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF, L3].)
- Neutral/clutch pedal position switch and related harness (MTX)
(See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INSPECTION [LF, L3].)
- TR switch and related harness (ATX)
(See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION [FN4A-EL].)

Fuel Pump Operation Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.

• If no operation sound is heard, proceed to next step.

5. Measure the voltage at harness side fuel pump connector terminal B.

Specification
B+ (Ignition switch is on)
• If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following.
- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump ground
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 4P (without immobilizer system), 4Q (with immobilizer system)
• If not as specified, inspect the following.
- Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-fuel pump relay-fuel pump)

Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

3. Select the FP PID.

4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

• If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay.
• If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following.
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump relay-PCM)

Spark Test

1. Remove the fuel pump relay.

2. Verify that each high-tension lead and connector is connected properly.

3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

Warning
• High voltage in the ignition system can cause a strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact with the vehicle body during the following spark test.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• No.1 and No.4 cylinders and No.2 and No.3 cylinders are ignited simultaneously.
Disconnect high-tension lead from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
Reconnect the spark plugs to high-tension lead.
Ground the spark plugs to engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking?
Yes
The ignition system is normal.
No

Some cylinders do not spark:

Go to the next step.

All cylinders do not spark:

Go to Step 5.
2
Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits, and proper plug gap.
Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
3
Inspect high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage.
Are high-tension leads normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace high-tension leads, then go to Step 1.
4
Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
• Ignition coil terminal C-PCM terminal 1A
• Ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 1B
Are the wiring harnesses normal?
Yes
Inspect and replace ignition coil.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
5
Measure the voltage at terminal B in ignition coil.
Is the voltage reading B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect power supply circuit of the ignition coil.
6
Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connector have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Are the following items normal?
• CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
• PCM terminal 1A/1B voltage
Specification

Approx. 1.5 V

Yes
Inspect for open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.

EGR Control System Inspection (Unleaded Fuel Models)

1. Verify that the EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard when the ignition switch is turned to ON position.

• If the operation sound is not heard, connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Carry out the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)

2. Start the engine and run it at idle.

3. Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 40 using the SEGRP PID.

4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.

• If the engine speed will not change, proceed to following.
(1) Stop the engine.
(2) Remove the EGR valve.
(3) Connect the EGR valve connector.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(5) Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 40 using the SEGRP PID.
(6) Inspect the EGR operation.
• If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.
• If the EGR valve will not operate, replace the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.

5. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

6. Select the following the PIDs.

• ECT
• RPM
• SEGRP
• TP
• VSS

7. Let the vehicle idle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

8. Put the vehicle in drive.

9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.

• If the SEGRP value will not increase, inspect the VSS, TP and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [LF, L3].)

10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returned 0.

Purge Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

• If there is a vacuum, inspect the following.
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 4U)
- Purge solenoid valve

4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

5. Stop the engine.

6. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Carry out DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)

7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

8. Select the ECT PID.

9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60°C {140°F}.

• If the WDS or equivalent indicates below 60°C {140°F}, carry out the ECT sensor inspection.

10. Select the EVAPCP PID.

11. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

• If the operation sound is heard, inspect for a loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold-purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
• If the operation sound is not heard, carry out the purge solenoid valve inspection.

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

• If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently".

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 seconds.

• If it actuates, inspect as follows.
(1) Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
(2) Turn the A/C switch off.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(4) Select the ACCS PID.
(5) Turn the A/C relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the relay is heard.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect the TP PID.
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect following.
- A/C relay
- Open or short to ground circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 4O)
- A/C related parts

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

LF (Australian specs.) engine model

Cooling fan system operation

Engine condition

Cooling fan relay No.1

Cooling fan relay No.2

ECT below 100°C {212°F}
OFF
OFF
ECT above 100°C {212°F} (until below 97°C {207°F})
ON
OFF
ECT above 108°C {228°F} (until below 105°C {230°F})
ON
ON
A/C and fan switches are on.
ON
ON
ECT sensor malfunction
ON
ON

Cooling fan relay No.1

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Verify that the ECT PID is below cooling fan operating temperature.

3. Verify that the A/C switch and fan switch are off.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON position.

5. Verify that the cooling fan is not operating.

• If the cooling fan No.1 is operating:
(1) Select the FAN3 PID.
(2) Turn OFF and verify that the cooling fan is off.
• If the cooling fan is on, inspect the following.
- Cooling fan relay stuck in closed position
- Short to ground circuit between cooling fan relay and PCM terminal 4L
- Short to power in circuit at cooling fan relay
- DTC for ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
• If the cooling fan is off, inspect the following.
- Short to ground circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AC
- DTC for ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)

6. Start the engine.

7. Verify that the cooling fan is operating when the engine is hot.

• If the cooling fan does not operate, perform the following.
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Select the FAN3 PID.
3. Operate cooling fan by sending ON command.
4. Inspect if the operation sound is heard from the cooling fan relay.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect the wiring harness, connectors and cooling fan motor.
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect cooling fan relay and open circuit wiring harness and connectors.

8. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

9. Verify that the cooling fan is operating.

• If fan does not operate, inspect the A/C system.

Cooling fan relay No.2

1. Verify that the A/C switch and fan switch are off.

2. Start the engine and let it idle.

3. Verify that the cooling fan No.2 is not operating.

• If the condenser fan is operating, inspect for the following.
- Cooling fan relay No.2 is stuck in closed position.
- Short to power in the circuit between condenser fan relay and condenser fan
- Short to ground in the circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and the PCM terminal 1AC
- Short to ground circuit between the condenser fan relay and the PCM terminal 4B

4. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

5. Verify that the cooling fan No.2 is operating and the operation sound of the A/C compressor magnetic clutch is heard.

6. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch off.

• If the cooling fan No.2 does not operate but operation sound of A/C compressor magnetic clutch is heard, inspect for the following.
- Open circuit between ignition switch and cooling fan relay No.2
- Open circuit between battery and cooling fan relay No.2
- Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 and PCM terminal 4B
- Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 and cooling fan motor No.2 or fan motor ground
- Cooling fan relay No.2 is stuck open.
- Cooling fan motor No.2
• If both cooling the fan No.2 and the A/C compressor do not operate, inspect the following.
- TP PID
- A/C system

L3 (Australian specs.) engine models

Cooling fan system operation (at idle)

Engine condition

Cooling fan relay No.1

Cooling fan relay No.2

Cooling fan relay No.3

Cooling fan relay No.4

Cooling fan motor No.1

Cooling fan motor No.2

Engine coolant temperature below 100°C {212°F}
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
Engine coolant temperature above 100°C {212°F} (until below 97°C {208°F})
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
Low speed
Low speed
Engine coolant temperature above 108°C {233°F} (until below 105°C {208°F})
ON
ON
ON
ON
High speed
High speed
A/C and fan switches are on.
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off.
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
Low speed
High speed
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on.
ON
ON
OFF
ON
High speed
Low speed
ECT sensor malfunction
ON
ON
ON
ON
High speed
High speed

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Verify that the ECT PID is below the cooling fan operating temperature.

3. Verify that the A/C switch and fan switch are off.

4. Start the engine and let it at idle.

5. Verify that the cooling fan and condenser fan are not operating.

• If the cooling fan and condenser fan are operating low speed, inspect for following:
- Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 4L and cooling fan relay No.2
- Cooling fan relay No.2 is stuck in the closed position
• If the cooling fan and condenser fan are operating high speed, inspect for following:
- DTC for ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
• If the cooling fan is not operating and condenser fan is operating, inspect for following:
- Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 4F and transfer relay
- Transfer relay is stuck ON
- Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 4B and cooling fan relay No.3
- Condenser fan relay is stuck ON

6. Start the engine.

7. Verify that the cooling fan and condenser fan are operating low speed when ECT PID is above 100°C {212°F}.

• If the cooling fans does not operate, perform the following:
1. Select the FAN3 PID.
2. Operate cooling fan relay No.2 by sending ON command.
3. Inspect the operation sound is heard from cooling fan relay No.2.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect the wiring harnesses, connectors, the transfer relay and the cooling and condenser fan motor.
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect cooling fan relay No.2 for an open circuit between PCM terminal 4L and cooling fan relay No.2 wiring harness and connectors.
• Inspect the cooling fan for high speed operation, and the following:
- Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 4F and cooling fan relay No.4/cooling fan relay No.1.
- Cooling fan relay is stuck in the closed position
• If the condenser fan is operating at high speed, inspect the following:
- Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 4F and cooling fan relay No.4/cooling fan relay No.1
- cooling fan relay No.1 is stuck ON

8. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

9. Verify that the ACCS PID is ON.

• If the ACCS PID is not ON, inspect the following:
- A/C switch
- Fan switch
- Refrigerant pressure switch
- Open circuit PCM 1AC related harnesses and connectors

10. Access the COLP PID.

11. Verify that the cooling fan is operating at high speed and the condenser fan is operating at low speed, while the COLP PID is ON.

• If the cooling fan and condenser fan are operating at low speed, perform the following:
1. Select FAN1 PID.
2. Operate cooling fan relay No.4 and the transfer relay by sending an ON command.
3. Verify that the operation sound is heard from cooling fan relay No.4 and cooling fan relay No.1.
- If the operation sound is not heard from cooling fan relay No.4, inspect cooling fan relay No.4 for an open circuit between PCM 4F and cooling fan relay No.4 wiring harnesses and connectors.
- If the operation sound is not heard from cooling fan relay No.1, inspect cooling fan relay No.1 for an open circuit between PCM terminal 4F and cooling fan relay No.1 wiring harnesses and connector.
- If the operation sound is heard from cooling fan relay No.4 and cooling fan relay No.1, inspect wiring harnesses and connectors.
• If the cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate, inspect the following:
- Cooling fan motor No.2 and related wiring harnesses and connectors

12. Verify that cooling fan motor No.1 is operating at low speed and cooling fan motor No.1 is operating at high speed, while the COLP PID is off.

• If the cooling fan motor No.1 and cooling fan motor No.2 are operating low speed, perform the following:
1. Select FAN1 PID.
2. Operate cooling fan relay 3 by sending an ON command.
3. Verify that the operation sound is heard from cooling fan relay No.3.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect the wiring harnesses and connectors.
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect cooling fan relay No.3 for an open circuit between PCM terminal 4B and cooling fan relay No.3 wiring harness and connectors.

LF, L3 (except Australian specs.) engine models

Cooling fan system operation (at idle)

Engine condition

Cooling fan relay No.2

Cooling fan relay No.4

Cooling fan relay No.1

Cooling fan relay No.3

Cooling fan motor No.1

Cooling fan motor No.2

Engine coolant temperature below 100°C {212°F}
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
Engine coolant temperature above 100°C {212°F} (until below 97°C {208°F})
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
Low speed
OFF
Engine coolant temperature above 108°C {233°F} (until below 105°C {208°F})
ON
ON
ON
ON
High speed
High speed
A/C and fan switches are on.
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off.
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
Low speed
OFF
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on.
ON
ON
ON
OFF
High speed
Low speed
ECT sensor malfunction
ON
ON
ON
ON
High speed
High speed

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Verify that ECT PID is below cooling fan operating temperature.

3. Verify that the A/C switch and fan switch are off.

4. Start the engine and let it at idle.

5. Verify that the cooling fans fan are not operating.

• If the cooling fan is operating at low speed, inspect for the following:
- Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 4L and cooling fan relay No.2
- Cooling fan relay No.2 is stuck in the closed position
• If the cooling fans are operating at high speed, inspect the following:
- DTC for ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
• If the cooling fan motor No.1 is not operating and cooling fan motor No.2 is operating, inspect for the following:
- Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 4F and cooling fan relay No.1
- Cooling fan relay No.1 is stuck ON
- Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 4B and cooling fan relay No.3
- Cooling fan relay No.3 is stuck ON

6. Start the engine.

7. Verify that the cooling fans are operating at low speed when the ECT PID is above 100°C {212°F}.

• If the cooling fan motor No.1 does not operate, perform the following:
1. Select FAN3 PID.
2. Operate cooling fan relay No.2 by sending an ON command.
3. Verify that the operation sound is heard from cooling fan relay No.2.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect the wiring harnesses, connectors and cooling fan motor No.1.
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect cooling fan relay No.2 for an open circuit between PCM terminal 4L and cooling fan relay No.2 wiring harness and connectors.
• Inspect the cooling fan is operating high speed, inspect the following:
- Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 4F and cooling fan relay No.1/cooling fan relay No.4.

8. Turn A/C switch and fan switch on.

9. Verify that the ACCS PID is ON.

• If the ACCS PID is not ON, inspect the following:
- A/C switch
- Fan switch
- Refrigerant pressure switch
- Open circuit PCM 1AC related harnesses and connectors

10. Access the COLP PID.

11. Verify that the cooling fan motor No.1 is operating at high speed and cooling fan motor No.2 is operating at low speed, while the COLP PID is ON.

• If the cooling fan motor No.1 does not operate at high speed, perform the following:
1. Select FAN1 PID.
2. Operate cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan relay No.4 by sending an ON command.
3. Verify that the operation sound is heard from cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan relay No.4.
- If the operation sound is not heard from cooling fan relay No.4, inspect cooling fan relay No.4 for an open circuit between PCM 4F and cooling fan relay No.4 wiring harnesses and connectors.
- If the operation sound is not heard from cooling fan relay No.1, inspect cooling fan relay No.1 for an open circuit between PCM terminal 4F and cooling fan relay No.1 wiring harnesses and connector.
- If the operation sound is heard from cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan relay No.4, inspect the wiring harnesses and connectors.
• If the cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate, perform the following:
- Inspect cooling fan motor No.2 and related wiring harnesses and connectors
• If the cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate, perform the following:
1. Select FAN2 PID.
2. Operate cooling fan relay No.3 by sending ON command.
3. Verify that the operation sound is heard from cooling fan relay No.3.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect wiring harnesses and connectors.
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect cooling fan relay No.3 for an open circuit between PCM terminal 4B and cooling fan relay No.3 wiring harnesses and connectors.

Variable Air Duct (VAD) Control System Operation Inspection (L3 Engine Models)

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Access the ECT, TP and the RPM PIDs.

3. Start the engine.

4. Verify that the ECT PID is 70°C {158°F} or over.

5. Inspect shutter valve operation following condition.

VAD shutter valve operation

Engine speed

5,800 rpm with TP PID 50% or over

Below

Above

Shutter valve
Close
Open

• If the shutter valve operation is not as specified, inspect as follows.
(1) Verify that the DTC P1410 is not displayed.
• If DTC P1410 is shown, carry out the DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Turn the VAD control solenoid valve from on to off using the VAD PID and verify that operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the following:
- Vacuum hose looseness or damage
- Vacuum chamber cracks or damage
- Shutter valve actuator.
(See VARIABLE AIR DUCT (VAD) SHUTTER VALVE INSPECTION [L3].)
• Shutter valve stuck open or closed
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following.
- VAD control solenoid valve.
(See VARIABLE AIR DUCT (VAD) CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3].)

Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection (L3 Engine Models)

When idling cannot be continued

1. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.

2. If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, replace the oil control valve (OCV).

3. Connect the oil control valve (OCV).

4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

5. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.

6. If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following.

• Short circuit in the harnesses or connectors between the oil control valve (OCV) and the PCM.

7. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator.

When idling can be continued

1. Warn up the engine.

2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

3. Idle the engine.

4. Select the VT DUTY1 PID.

5. Set the oil control valve (OCV) duty valve to 100% and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.

• If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
• If not as specified, go to the next step.

6. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) and connect the oil control valve (OCV) connector to the oil control valve (OCV).

7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

8. Select the VT DUTY1 PID.

9. Set the oil control valve (OCV) duty value to 100% and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.

10. If not as specified, inspect the following.

• Oil control valve (OCV) operation.
• Harnesses and connectors between the oil control valve (OCV) and the PCM for open or short.

11. Inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging and/or leakage.

• Oil pressure switch-oil control valve (OCV)
• Oil control valve (OCV)-camshaft
• Camshaft internal passage

12. If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator).