NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [LF, L3]


id0103008012b2

6

CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START

DESCRIPTION

• The starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run.
• Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after the engine stalls.
• Fuel is in the tank.
• The battery is in normal condition.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• No battery power supply to PCM
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Open PCM ground or vehicle body ground
• Improper operation of IAC valve
• EGR valve malfunction (Unleaded gasoline model)
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• Low engine compression
• Engine overheating
• Vacuum leakage
• Spark leakage from high-tension leads
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Air cleaner restriction
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Disconnected electrical connector
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related harness
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from injector
• Fuel injector is clogged.
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Spark plug malfunction
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper variable valve timing control system operation (L3 Engine models)
• Improper valve timing
• Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
Warning

The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:

• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual.
(See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE [LF, L3].)
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [LF, L3].)
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to the fuel pipe and the quick release connector. Always clean the quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be performed for vehicles with an immobilizer system. Go to Step 10 for vehicles without an immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do any of following conditions appear?
• Engine does not completely start.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 3.
No

Either condition or a separate one appears:

Go to the next step.
2
Does the engine stall approx. 2 seconds after the engine is started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 10.
3
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
5
Connect the WDS equivalent to the DLC-2. and retrieve DTCs.
Are any of following DTCs displayed?
DTC

B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431

Yes
Go to the applicable DTC test.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Is there continuity between the PCM ground terminals 4X, 2AB, 2AC, and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
7
Measure the voltage between the PCM ground terminals 4X, 2AB, 2AC, and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
VPWR PID

Battery voltage

Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
9
Disconnect coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D?
Yes
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and PCM terminal 2T
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and the fuse panel.
10
Inspect the following:
• Vacuum connection
• External fuel shut off or accessory (kill switch, alarm etc.)
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold:
EGR valve (unleaded gasoline model), IAC valve
• Ignition wiring
• Electrical connections
• Fuses
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory and KOEO DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the appropriate DTC test.

Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 4V (ATX) or 2Y
• Open main relay ground circuit
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 4X, 2AB, or 2AC)
• Poor connection of the vehicle body ground
No

No DTC is displayed:

Go to the next step.
12
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
Measure the voltage at the TP sensor connector VREF terminal with the ignition switch in the ON position.
Voltage

4.5-5.5 V

Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting "No.27 Constant the voltage".
13
Does engine start with throttle closed?
Yes
Go to Step 29.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Will engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect the IAC valve and the wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the RPM PID.
Does the RPM PID indicate engine speed when cranking engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and PCM terminal 1A or 1B
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor harnesses
If CKP sensor and harness are normal, go to the next step.
16
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and the teeth of the crankshaft pulley.
Are CKP sensor and the teeth of the crankshaft pulley normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning parts.
17
Measure the gap between the CKP sensor and the teeth of the crankshaft pulley.
Specification

0.5-1.9 mm {0.020-0.075 in}

Is the gap within specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Adjust the CKP sensor.
18
Inspect for cracks on the high-tension leads.
Is there any cracks on the high-tension leads?
Yes
Repair suspected high-tension leads.
No
Go to the next step.
19
Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in the ignition coil
• Open circuit in the high-tension leads
• Open circuit between the ignition coil connector ground terminal and ground
• Open circuit between the ignition switch and the ignition coil
• Open circuit between the ignition coil and PCM terminal 1A or 1B
20
Inspect the spark plugs.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes

Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:

Inspect for fuel leakage from the injector.

Spark plug is grayish white:

Inspect for a clogged fuel injector.
No
Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
21
Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCV valve.
22
Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system.
Yes
Inspect the exhaust system.
No
Go to the next step.
23
Install a fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor.
Connect a jumper wire between the F/P terminal at the check connector in the main fuse block and ground.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is the fuel line pressure correct when the ignition switch is turned on/off five times?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No

Zero or low:

Inspect for a clogged fuel line.
If normal, replace the fuel pump unit.

High:

Replace the fuel pump unit.
24
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector O-ring and the fuel line.
Service if necessary.
Does the fuel line pressure hold after the ignition switch is turned off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the fuel injector.
If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
25
Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from the purge solenoid valve side.
Plug the open end of the vacuum hose.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the starting condition improve?
Yes
Inspect if the purge solenoid valve sticks open mechanically.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
No
Go to the next step.
26
Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake-air system components while racing the engine to a higher speed?
Yes
Repair or replace.
No
Go to the next step. (Unleaded gasoline model)
Go to Step 28. (Leaded gasoline model)
27
Inspect the engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
Does the engine condition improve?
Yes
Replace the EGR valve.
No
Go to the next step.
28
Note
• The following test should be performed for vehicles with the variable valve timing control system. Go to the next step for vehicles without the variable valve timing control system.
Inspect the variable valve timing control system operation.
Does variable valve timing control work properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
29
Is the engine compression correct?
Yes
Inspect the valve timing.
No
Inspect for causes.
30
Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, replace the PCM.