DTC P0745 (EXCEPT FOR GENERAL (L.H.D.) SPECS. SPORT AT) [FN4A-EL]


id0502a18066a6

DTC P0745

Pressure control solenoid malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• If PCM detects either of following conditions, PCM determines that pressure control solenoid circuit has a malfunction
- Pressure control solenoid voltage stuck 0 V after engine start
- Pressure control solenoid voltage stuck B+ after engine start
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL does not illuminate if PCM detects above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Open circuit between pressure control solenoid terminal B and ATX connector terminal I
• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal I and PCM terminal 3V
• Short to ground between ATX connector terminal D and PCM terminal 3Y
• Short to power between ATX connector terminal D and PCM terminal 3Y
• Open circuit between pressure control solenoid terminal A and ATX connector terminal D
• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal D and PCM terminal 3Y
• Damaged connector between pressure control solenoid and PCM
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect ATX connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminal, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
3

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect resistance between ATX connector (transaxle case side) terminals D and I.
• Is resistance within 2.4-7.3 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
4

INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect pressure control solenoid connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminal, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
5

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect resistance between pressure control solenoid terminals A and B.
• Is resistance within 2.4-7.3 ohms?
Yes
Replace solenoid harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Verify pressure control solenoid installation.
• If solenoid installed correctly, replace pressure control solenoid, then go to Step 10.
6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
7

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

• Inspect for continuity between PCM (harness-side) and ATX connector (vehicle harness-side).
- PCM terminal 3Y and ATX connector terminal D
- PCM terminal 3V and ATX connector terminal I
• Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, the go to Step 10.
8

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side).
• Is voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.
9

INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between ATX connector terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0745 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Make sure to wait more than 1 second after turning ignition key to ON.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.